Wayne State University

A celebration of donors and scholars

In May, the Eugene Applebaum College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences hosted its annual Donors and Scholars Luncheon. The event recognizes students for their commitment to academic excellence, service and leadership. It also acknowledges the generosity of donors, many of whom contribute their treasures, time and talents for the benefit of students. Because of their kindness, the college presented more than $230,000 in scholarships to 169 students.

“We are pleased to honor our students for their accomplishments in the classroom and the community. Your efforts indicate you already possess the commitment, compassion and character needed to succeed in the health care industry,” said Howard J. Normile, interim dean. “None of this could be possible without our donors, who have made giving back a way of life. We are grateful to you for sharing your resources, supporting the college and ensuring that our students can achieve their higher education goals.”

For more information about supporting scholarships or establishing a named scholarship at the college, please contact Denise Thomas at ew8458@wayne.edu.

Scholarship recipients are as follows:

Hanley N. and Young Hee Abramson Endowed Scholarship: Tahnia Alauddin, Stephen Kaurala, Libin Phillip

Aesculapian Pharmaceutical Association Scholarship: Maghi Faraj

Arab American Pharmacist Association Scholarship: Malak Abbas, Karim Al-Mouabbi, Zeinab Aode, Linda Arrabi, Dana Attar, Rana Dabaja, Mohamad Dirari, Hadi El-Husseini, Sarah Elhalis, Rana Fayad, Nagat Hussein, Mariam Saco, Yasmin Saleh, Heba Sobh, Lama Wehbi

Sidney Barthwell Endowed Scholarship: Marcia Lewis

Katherine M. Beattie CLS Scholarship: Nadin Chamalia, Alicia Kuzia

Alfred Berkowitz Pharmacy Scholarship: Maryam Abbo, Dana El Masri, Michael Frei, Mri Kolicaj, Ernest Margariti, Krystyna Mott, Chandni Patel, Alexis Tarcha

Board of Visitors Annual Scholarship: Robert Neda (Physical Therapy), Kathlene Rodgers (Mortuary Science), Michael T. Moore (Physician Assistant), Nathan (Dominic) Alessio (Pathologists’ Assistant)

Clinical Laboratory Sciences Scholarship: Alicia Campbell, Shilian Duan, Mira Khazaal

CVS/pharmacy Annual Scholarship: Rana Fayad, Maxine Goryoka, Anela Mihaescu, Klarita Seitllari

Nettie & Paul C. Deutch Education Resource Endowment: Alirida Baidoun, Alex Chaben, Jeremy Delor, Joshua Eckhout, Omar Jadallah, Misa Jajjoka, Lisa Long, Nicoleta Raica, Ahmad Reslan, Sue Savaya, Lauren Stehlin, Riam Yacoub

Paul C. and Nettie Deutch Pharmacy Scholarship: Safana Atwan, Batour Haidar-Ahmad, Julia Kulesza, Anela Mihaescu, Rachel Neu, Adina Poparad-Stezar

Rachael M. Duffy Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Fadi Anoni, Cindy Ngo, Hussein Sabbagh

Melvin F.W. Dunker Endowed Scholarship in Pharmacy: Udday Kalasho, Ayesha Noorulla, Kelsey Zimmerman

EACPHS Diversity Advisory Board Scholarship: Malak Abbas, Marcia Lewis, LaLita Patel, Rawan Latif, Hussain “Sam” Al-Qattan (DPT), LuKesha Davis (MOT), Oluwaseyi Lawal (NA), Sarah McPharlin (MOT)

Harry and Belle Elkiss Annual Scholarship in Pharmacy: Rawan Latif

Faculty of Pharmacy Endowed Scholarship: Batour Haidar-Ahmad, Raymond Phung

Christine Ford Annual Scholarship in Clinical Laboratory Sciences: Anthony Nguyen

George C. Fuller Endowed Pharmacy Scholarship: Khadija Syeda

John Helfman Pharmacy Merit Scholarship: Mashal Khan, Traci Klotz, Melanie Nickerson, Tram Tran-Huynh

Anne Parker Iwick Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Natasha Falls, Rana Karcho

Dr. Linda Jaber Annual Scholarship in Pharmacy: Malak Abbas, Dana El Masri

Nazih Jawad Life Rx Scholarship: Karim Al-Mouabbi, Rana Dabaja, Stephen Kaurala, Ruffa Villota

Barbara Jewett Scholarship in Occupational Therapy: Sarah Adams, Hillary Aggeler, Alyssa Botz, Danielle Bresso, Jennifer Dunlop, Vita Garrisi, Molly Hahn, Enida Huremovic, Sarah McPharlin, Mara Monte, Vasilios Niphoratos, Sherin Pennickara, Jessica Ridenour, Christina Robinson, Danny Shin, Lena Tarraf

Joseph S. Katz Memorial Endowed Pharmacy Scholarship: Seema Chackunkal, Riham Kiston

Kmart Pharmacy Endowed Scholarship: Kaylin Braekevelt, Alison Gravelin, Amy Morin, Ayesha Noorulla, Alexis Tarcha

Meijer Endowed Pharmacy Scholarship: Maghi Faraj, Nagat Hussein

Barbara Henderson Miller Scholarship in Occupational Therapy: Sarah Dill, Marissa Ford, Kelsey Paternoster, Julie Wrobbel

Mortuary Science Scholarship: Jilliann Rutherford

Dr. Paul Munzenberger Endowed Scholarship in Pharmacy: Mariam Saco

Nelson-MacLellan Endowed Scholarship in Mortuary Science: JaCobe Payne, Kathlene Rodgers

Pharmacy Alumni Association Endowed Scholarship: Zeinab Aode, Dana Attar, Julia Kulesza, Rachel Neu, Cindy Ngo, Sue Savaya, Ruffa Villota

Pharmacy Program Scholarships: Michael Abouzaid, Miranda Bauer, Jusilda Bita, Rachael Fuller, Katelyn Patterson, Nicole Pearl, Kieu-Nhi Tran

Physical Therapy Founders Endowment Scholarship*: Hussein “Sam” Al-Qattan, Ashley DesJardins, Andrew Diamond, Timothy Duff, Tanya Joseph, Alyssa Mira, Robert Neda, Sydney Savage, Amanda Samuels

Robert Rembisz Memorial Scholarship: Kyle Mangan

Gordon Wilson Rose Mortuary Science Scholarship: Katherine Ash

Joseph and Linda Ringer Endowed Scholarship: Nicole Pearl, Klarita Seitlari

Rite Aid Corporation Endowed Scholarship: Monica Murariu, Yasmin Saleh

Lara M. Rutan, MS, PA-C Memorial Scholarship: Megan Bragg, Maria Hartman, Michael T. Moore, Erin Weisler

Kaye J. Schlomer Endowed Scholarship for Occupational Therapy: Kassandra Bradley, Lanee Cotton, Samantha Dankovic, Hilary Diacono, Amanda Kokas, Rebekah Mohney, Eliza Nasaudeanu, Erin Rodes, Amber Roy, Candace Sheena, Erin Skotzke, Kathryn Thornsberry, Sarah Wojciechowski

Kaye J. Schlomer Endowed Scholarship for Physical Therapy: Hannah Alvarez, Lindsay Armstrong, Kathleen Bowerson, Jaclyn Davis, Timothy Duff, Samantha Gabara, Toni Gasperoni, Joshua Hass, Alyssa Mira, Robert Neda, Amanda Rohkohl, Sydney Savage, Matthew Schwartz, Sara Shoka, Eric Sprout, Jessica Stokes, Alyssa Thornton, Harshal Vora

Dr. Martha E. Schnebly Endowed Scholarship (OT): Nicholas Albertson, Hilary Diacono

Nate S. Shapero Endowed Scholarship in Pharmacy: Pamela Mucaj, Alexandra Muma, LaLita Patel, Huijun Yan

Geralynn and Alan Smith Scholarship in Pharmacy: Stephen Kaurala, Libin Philip

Student Affairs Outstanding Student Contributor Award: Stephen Kaurala

Frank O. Taylor Pharmacy Scholarship: Majed Alharbi, Qian Lin

David & Dr. Bonnie Thornton Endowed Scholarship in Occupational Therapy: Briana Rosinski

Walgreens Pharmacy Diversity & Inclusion Excellence Award: Xilda Xhemali

Walgreens Diversity Scholarship: Rashad Fergerson, Pilar Mackey

Walgreens Pipeline Initiative Development Awards: Wesley Chiu, Jacob Colleran, Vanessa Hardrick, Maritza Martinez, Cherise Strickland, Danielle Varghese

Dr. Alexander Wallace III and M. Ann Wallace Endowed Scholarship (CLS): Eva Huang, Racha Zain

Dr. Harvey S. Wilks Endowed Scholarship for Pathologists’ Assistants: Christopher Weston

To see more photos, visit the EACPHS on Flickr and look for the Donors and Scholars Luncheon albums.

Dean's Message

"Our college is truly an exciting institution in which to learn, work, and teach. It is an institution of higher education that is continually challenging tomorrow’s health care professionals to achieve excellence inside the classroom and in the real world."

Interim Dean Deepak K. Bhalla